Postholer.Com
Postholer Mobile
Home    Journals    Maps    Forums    Login    Register    Help    About   

John Muir Trail Data Book

Welcome to the John Muir Trail online data book!

Registered Postholer.Com hikers can download this data book and the maps in separate PDF files. Southbound data book (no maps). The maps in 2 directions and 2 scales are at the JMT Map Preview Page

Resupply locations are bold text.

John Muir Trail Elevation Profile

elevation chart

DescTDDFLNext Near Trail WaterElevHPLLPLAscDsc
Happy Isle TH0.00.040354035403500
Yosemite Valley0.040354035403500
Mist tr jct1.12.5457345734034949411
Panorama tr jct3.62.50.060036059459937832353
Panorama tr jct3.60.060036003600300
Merced River/Nevada Fall3.80.22.85938599459381681
Half Dome tr jct6.62.80.57001700259261504441
Clouds Rest tr jct7.00.50.871687168700121750
Sunrise Crk7.80.83.074877487715939475
Sunrise Crk10.93.03.1855285527478116196
Sunrise High Sierra Camp14.03.10.79321971985501506737
pack tr jct14.70.70.79320932893114142
Long Mdw15.40.71.995259525932123328
Cathedral Pass17.31.91.2970299469534627450
Cathedral Lakes tr jct18.61.21.894329701943274344
Cathedral Crk20.31.81.7913595759135319616
Budd Crk22.01.70.8859791628597119657
Hwy 120/Tioga Pass spur22.80.81.1863187338588180146
Tuolumne Mdw CG23.81.11.5871187118605230150
JMT/PCT jct/to Tuolomne Mdw Lodge25.31.50.0867487228618236273
JMT/PCT tr jct25.30.6868486848677100
near Rafferty Crk Tr Jct26.00.60.08718871986816430
Rafferty Crk26.00.087228722871851
Vogelsang High Sierra Camp tr jct26.00.087228722872200
Vogelsang High Sierra Camp tr jct30.24.24.6888688968722387223
Lyell Fork34.84.62.99688973488841487685
Donahue Pass37.72.92.8110681107596881769389
Marie Lakes tr jct40.52.80.91005911064100521091118
Rush Crk tr jct41.40.90.3964210055964279496
Davis Lakes tr jct41.70.31.09693969396387221
Island Pass42.71.01.810188101889693599104
JMT/PCT jct44.51.80.69844102439844266610
River tr jct45.10.60.099319934983814356
Middle Fork tr jct45.10.099319931993100
Clark Lakes tr jct45.50.31.499479969991310993
Garnet Lake46.91.43.89695101679683416668
Shadow Lake at tr jct50.63.88.4879410120879410371938
PCT/JMT tr jct59.08.40.776809707768022663380
Devils Postpile tr jct59.60.71.1772177447655199158
San Joaquin River60.81.10.1747677567476312557
Devils Postpile National Monument tr jct60.80.10.574787478747531
spur to pack station61.40.50.0760476047475234108
Rainbow Falls/Rainbow Falls TH jct61.40.176137613760990
Mammoth/Reds Meadow tr jct61.50.10.07724772476131110
Reds Meadow61.577247724772400
Horseshoe Lake tr jct64.32.80.88654870677301195265
Horseshoe Lake tr jct65.10.80.289178939865432158
Crater Creek65.30.21.79028902889151154
Deer Crk67.11.75.0911392239031295210
Duck Lake outlet72.15.00.2100141022391171557656
Duck Lake tr jct72.20.20.21017510175100141709
campsite72.40.21.910356103621017520322
Purple Lake Cascade Valley/Fish Creek tr jct74.41.90.09915104699915371812
Purple Lake outlet74.41.2993799379923220
campsite75.61.20.710556105579944739120
Lake Virginia76.30.70.4104011055110348108263
campsite76.70.41.21043210432103836130
Tully Hole/McGee Pass tr jct77.91.20.895141042595141531071
Fish Crk bridge78.70.80.192379527923752329
Cascade Valley tr jct78.80.11.99195924291951153
Squaw Lake outlet80.71.90.4102881035890841378285
Goodale Pass tr jct81.20.40.710542105421028826612
Silver Pass81.90.73.810929109321054641932
Mott Lake tr jct85.73.80.489771094389773532305
campsite86.10.40.588818978888184180
campsite86.60.50.586828895868254253
Mono Pass tr jct87.10.50.7834986678349205538
ford N Fork Mono Creek/Mott Lake tr jct87.80.70.679748346797444419
Vermilion Valley Resort tr jct88.40.60.1790279767892131203
Mono Crk88.50.13.47887789778761126
Bear Ridge TH tr jct91.93.41.89932998078502375330
small wooden bridge93.71.80.89014992890143881306
Bear Crk Cut-Off/Bear Crk TH94.40.82.3895690238948161219
Lake Italy Tr Jct96.72.31.5932693268963789419
Bear Crk/Seven Gables Lakes tr jct98.21.51.1957395929325398151
Three Island Lake tr jct99.31.10.01004010041957647710
Rosemarie Mdw99.40.210035100401003505
Rose Lake tr jct99.50.21.410038100391003596
Marie Lake outlet100.91.41.0105491056910039629118
Selden Pass101.91.00.8108641090910545507192
Heart Lake102.70.80.8105401086410539142466
Sally Keyes Lakes103.60.82.410211105491019694423
Senger Crk105.92.42.29746102109746294759
SB Muir Ranch/Florence Lake tr jct108.12.20.88402975884022591603
NB Muir Trail Ranch/Florence Lake tr jct109.81.71.978968071788444223
Piute Crk/Piute Pass tr jct111.71.93.3807380867886485308
San Joaquin River115.03.30.983908555806214981181
San Joaquin River/Goddard Cyn tr jct115.90.91.7848484858382211117
Evolution Crk ford117.61.70.79205923884761089368
Evolution Crk high water jct118.20.72.5923892709200136103
Mcclure Meadow120.72.50.9964996509236662251
Colby Meadow121.60.93.0975197569644305203
a couple good camp sites124.73.01.2106671067697221548632
North Lake CG via Piute Pass125.81.21.1109531095310670527241
Evolution Crk126.91.12.5108671098310867288374
Evolution Crk129.42.50.6113701139410867752249
Wanda Lake130.00.62.111443114511136515683
Muir Hut/Pass132.02.11.3119611196111433732214
Helen Lake133.41.35.4116311198311622201531
Big Pete Meadow138.75.41.2925411679924313153692
Little Pete Meadow140.01.20.7888192738878167540
Bishop Pass/Dusy Pass tr jct140.70.70.3873288818732159308
Dusy Branch bridge140.90.32.38701873287013970
Grouse Meadow143.22.31.0824487158243289746
Middle Fork Kings River144.21.04.0806882598068130306
Deer Meadow148.24.02.08849884980341511730
campsite150.32.00.59526954488551218541
Golden Staircase150.70.51.6982998709533486183
Lower Palisade Lake152.31.60.9106031061798251209435
Upper Palisade Lake153.30.93.0108441084410603557316
Mather Pass156.33.03.41209312099108382076827
South Fork Kings River ford159.73.42.81083512094108313911649
South Fork Kings River/trail jct162.52.81.3100461084310042170959
Taboose Pass tr jct163.81.30.1107791078810047844111
Bench Lake tr jct163.90.12.0107701078510770817
Lake Marjorie165.82.01.6111721117910773582180
Pinchot Pass167.41.62.01210212148111841241311
campsite169.42.01.71116212148111623581298
Sawmill Pass tr jct171.11.72.310356111531035684890
White Fork Crk ford173.42.31.391091034691033511598
Paradise Valley tr jct174.81.30.1853491268534279854
Woods Crk bridge174.80.12.485318539853169
small wooden bridge177.22.40.39449948185511114196
ford creek177.50.31.395339555945414662
Dollar Lake/Baxter Pass tr jct178.81.30.71021110211951974567
Arrowhead Lake179.50.71.610311103241022718080
Rae Lake ranger station spur181.11.60.0106021060410312490199
Ranger Station181.10.410597105971059705
camping & bear box181.50.40.1106131063410581140124
Rae Lakes/Dragon Lake Tr181.60.10.5105701060910570043
Sixty Lake Basin/JMT tr jct182.10.52.010573105731054710097
Glen Pass184.12.02.21194211942105502000631
Onion Valley/Kearsarge Pass tr jct186.42.20.21077211966107685771747
Charlotte Lake/Kearsarge Pass tr jct186.50.20.4107461077510746632
Kearsarge Pass tr jct186.90.41.210519107591051977304
Cedar Grove tr jct188.11.20.395631051995612761232
Vidette Mdw188.40.30.3954295889542102123
campsite188.60.31.19548955095234842
campsite189.71.10.199169922955243567
campsite189.80.12.1997899789922686
Center Basin Tr jct191.92.13.010461104649986763280
Bubbs Creek195.03.00.71167011670104581683474
Bubbs Creek195.70.70.7118781188911639404196
Bubbs Creek196.30.71.2122541226511875531155
Forester Pass197.61.24.61313113137122561233356
Lake South America tr jct202.14.60.31105013124110504762557
Tyndall Crk202.40.30.310941110511094116125
Shepherd Pass202.70.30.11092010975109205576
Tyndall Crk Ranger Station202.80.10.4108761091810876145
water203.20.40.81104011042108791695
view204.00.80.511326113261104133145
Bighorn Plateau204.50.51.911431114381132215550
Wright Crk206.41.90.310688114311068842785
campsite206.70.30.41064710684106462566
Junction Mdw tr jct207.10.40.110401106371040178324
Wallace Crk207.10.11.61040510405103911410
campsite208.71.61.8109791097910407835261
campsite210.61.80.0107691098610639265475
JMT/PCT jct210.60.010769107691076900
JMT tr jct210.60.610763107691076317
near Whitney Crk211.20.61.610657107631065530136
Timberline Lake212.81.61.4111011113310663669225
Guitar Lake214.21.43.1114991159711089877479
JMT/Mt Whitney Tr jct217.33.11.71348213483114852736753
Mt Whitney Summit/Southern Terminus219.01.71447614476134791333339

Postholer.Com © 2005-2014 - W3C