Postholer.Com
Postholer Mobile
Home    Journals    Maps    Forums    Login    Register    Help    About   

John Muir Trail Data Book

Welcome to the John Muir Trail online data book!

The JMT online data book has 135+ way points. Besides the standard data book stuff you'll find useful info between points, such as, the high/low elevations between 2 points. Also, the amount of ascent/descent between 2 points.

The 38 page JMT map set can be viewed online. Registered Postholer.Com hikers can download this data book and the maps together in the Northbound Map Set, which is a PDF file. If you are heading southbound you can grab the southbound data book (no maps). Credits

Also for registered postholer.com hikers are free overview PDF map sets. Choose from the 7 page 1:100K map set or the 2 page 1:250K map set or both!

Resupply locations are bold text, water locations are blue text and water alerts greater than 10 miles are bold-red text.

John Muir Trail Elevation Profile

elevation chart

DescriptionTotal
distance
Distance
from last
Next Near Trail WaterWater DirectionElevationHigh point
from last
Low point
from last
Ascent
from last
Descent
from last
Distance off-trail
Mt Whitney Summit/Southern Terminus0.04.614476144761447600
JMT/Mt Whitney Tr jct1.61.63.01348214471134793391329
Guitar Lake4.63.01.301149913483114857532736
Timberline Lake5.91.31.60111011159711089479877
near Whitney Crk7.51.64.00106571113310657225669
JMT/PCT jct8.00.53.510731107311065510329
high saddle9.91.91.6109861098610639515260
Wallace Crk11.51.60.80103941097910391264856
Wright Crk12.30.83.60107001070210401411105
Bighorn Plateau14.01.71.911431114311070077140
Tyndall Crk15.91.95.90109381143810876200693
Forester Pass20.74.81.21313113131109232703510
Bubbs Creek21.81.20.601225413137122543561233
Bubbs Creek22.50.60.70118781226511875155531
Bubbs Creek23.20.72.90116701188911639196404
Center Basin Tr jct26.12.93.401046111657104584741683
Vidette Mdw29.53.41.7095421046495233951314
trail jct29.80.31.5956395889561123102
Bullfrog Lake jct30.91.10.3105241052495611237276
Bishop31.00.10.3106891068910536165037
Independence31.00.31068910689106890024
Charlotte Lake/Kearsarge Pass jct31.30.34.324 E10751107591068013472
Glen Pass33.62.31.91194211966107461779588
60 Lakes Basin Tr Jct35.51.90.501056711942105506382013
Rae Lakes/Dragon Lake Tr36.00.52.101057010570105479087
Rae Lake ranger station spur36.60.51.6106021063410574172140
Arrowhead Lake38.11.60.60103111060410311199490
Dollar Lake/Baxter Pass Trail jct38.70.63.8010211103241021180180
Woods Crk Bridge42.63.83.6085311021185313252005
Sawmill Pass trail jct46.13.65.10103431034385332448636
Pinchot Pass49.83.71.41207612148103442300567
Lake Marjorie51.21.45.901117212073111722121116
Bench Lake trail jct53.11.84.1107981117910798180554
Taboose Pass trail jct53.20.23.91077710788107703758
South Fork Kings River/trail jct54.41.22.710046107731004691822
South Fork Kings River ford57.12.76.20108351084310042959170
Mather Pass60.53.32.91208512094108311657407
Upper Palisade Lake63.42.90.901084412099108388192060
Lower Palisade Lake64.20.93.90106031084410603316557
Golden Staircase65.81.62.498291061798254351209
Deer Meadow68.22.43.908849987088497241704
Middle Fork Kings River72.13.91.008068882780347301511
Grouse Meadow73.01.02.50824482598080306130
Bishop Pass Trail75.52.50.70875687568243840328
Little Pete Meadow76.20.71.20888188818750284159
Big Pete Meadow77.31.25.20925492738878540167
Helen Lake82.55.22.301163111679924336921315
Muir Pass/hut83.61.11.2119711198311622509169
Lake McDermand84.81.20.90115611197411561131541
Wanda Lake85.80.90.60114431156911433105223
Evolution Crk86.40.61.5011370114511136583156
Sapphire Lake87.91.50.90109951139410976206581
Evolution Lake inlet88.70.95.1010867109971086743171
Colby Meadow93.85.10.80975110983972212472363
Mcclure Meadow94.70.83.10964997569644203305
Evolution Crk crossing97.73.11.60920096509200349798
Goddard Cyn Trail99.41.60.908484923884763741090
South Fork San Joaquin River100.30.93.10841184858378160233
Piute Crk/Piute Pass tr jct103.43.15.5080738555806211371475
Muir Trail Ranch/Florence Lake trail jct105.21.83.7788480867884312501
Muir Trail Ranch105.33.7788578857885101.5
Muir Trail Ranch/Florence Lake trail jct106.81.62.184058405788759575
Senger Crk108.92.12.309746975884191600259
Sally Keyes Lakes111.22.30.8010211102119749759294
Heart Lake112.00.81.8010540105491019642394
Selden Pass112.80.81.0108641086410539466142
Marie Lake outlet113.81.01.50105491090910545192507
Rosemarie Mdw115.31.50.80100351056910035124638
Bear Crk Ford (option 2)116.10.80.30970310041970313345
Bear Crk Ford (option 1)116.40.31.509574969995733132
Lake Italy Tr Jct117.91.58.00932695929325150398
near Bear Ridge tr jct122.34.53.598799883894818911338
Mono Crk ford W to VVR125.83.50.607894998078504012386
Vermillion Valley Resort125.80.6789778977897305
ford N Fork Mono Creek/Mott Lake tr jct126.40.62.00797479767892208131
near Mono Pass tr jct127.10.71.383508350797842044
re-ford N Fork Mono Creek/Mott Lake tr jct128.51.30.20898089808359973343
Silver Pass Crk Ford128.70.21.0092299238899832576
re-ford Silver Pass Crk129.81.01.50970597059217589113
near Silver Pass Lake131.31.51.501045610458971183281
Silver Pass131.90.60.910735107351045432546
Goodale Pass tr jct132.80.90.40105421094310542263456
Squaw Lake outlet133.20.41.9010288105411028812266
Cascade Valley Tr Jct135.11.90.1092011035890842971384
Fish Crk135.20.10.70924892489207525
Tully Hole/Mcgee Pass Tr Jct135.90.71.5095149527925531852
Lake Virginia137.51.51.90104011043295161101214
Purple Lake/jct to Cascade Valley139.41.92.009934105579915402869
jct to Duck Lake141.42.05.0010175104699947815574
Deer Crk146.45.01.9091091022391096651731
Upper Crater Mdw/Horseshoe Lake jct148.31.92.77.25 NE891892238915215406
Boundary Crk151.02.70.807963893979632931248
Mammoth Lakes151.70.70.0772079677720292728
road N to Reds Meadow151.73.90.3 N770877087708012
tr jct by E Bdy of Devils Postpile NM152.40.63.2747777007477105336
old trans-Sierra Mammoth Tr Jct153.61.22.0770077567475576353
JMT NW/PCT NE154.20.61.4768077447655143163
Johnson Mdw/Lake155.61.44.60813181427688606155
Rosalie Lake160.24.62.109326970781261991796
Shadow Lake at tr jct162.22.13.608794949887427831315
Garnet Lake165.93.61.40969510120880719381037
Ruby Lake167.21.40.909913101679683674456
Thousand Island Lake/PCT-JMT jct168.10.93.00984499699838143212
Island Pass169.81.71.310188102439844610266
near Davis Lakes tr jct170.91.00.39673101719673104619
near Rush Crk tr jct171.10.30.909642968496382152
Marie Lakes tr jct172.00.94.701006910070965050780
Donahue Pass174.82.81.91106911075100521115115
Lyel Fork crossing176.71.90.901020011064102002861155
Lyel Fork crossing177.50.91.70965110208965195644
Lyel Fork camp area179.21.72.608991973489914861146
Vogelsang High Seirra Camp jct181.92.64.10888689948884199304
near Rafferty Crk Tr Jct186.04.10.60871888968718224392
JMT/PCT jct/to Tuolomne Mdw Lodge186.60.63.208674871986743074
Tuolumne Meadows187.91.31.98714872286182582180.75
Hwy 120/Tioga Pass spur189.11.10.8863187218605165248
Budd Crk189.80.81.60859787338588146180
Cathedral Crk191.41.69.10913591628597657119
Cathedral Lakes tr jct193.11.77.4943295759138616319
Cathedral Pass194.31.26.297029702943434474
Long Mdw196.21.94.4952599469525450627
pack tr jct196.90.73.793209518932028233
Sunrise High Sierra Camp197.60.73.09321932893114241
Sunrise Crk200.53.02.908552971985507371506
Sunrise Crk203.52.93.90748785507478961161
Clouds Rest tr jct204.20.83.271687487715975394
Half Dome tr jct204.60.42.770017161700150217
Merced River/Nevada Fall207.42.70.205938700259264411504
Panorama tr jct207.60.206003600359528116
Panorama tr jct207.60.060036003600300
Mist tr jct210.02.445736059457323533783
Happy Isle TH211.01.0403545734034411949

Postholer.Com © 2005-2014 - W3C